Festival and Workshops – Saturday of the Conference
Celebrate with us at the Good Food Festival & Conference!
Rick Bayless at the Good Food Festival 2013 I Photo: Amanda Areias
Good Food Festival Events:
- Exhibit Hall of more than 150 farms, local food artisans, restaurants, and non-profits. Check out 2014′s list of exhibitors here! (10am-5pm)
- CSA Farmer Pavilion – plus more farmer-exhibitors! Over 1/3 of our exhibitors are farmers! (10am-5pm)
- Kids Corner with interactive fun, hosted by Purple Asparagus (10am-5pm)
- 2014′s Chef Demonstrations included demos from local celebrity chefs Rick Bayless, Paul Virant, Erling Wu-Bower, and Jason Vincent (10:30am-5pm)
- In-Depth Workshops and Good Food Commons micro-sessions (9am-5pm)
- 2014′s Good Food Master Class: Butchery and Home Curing with Michael Ruhlman and Brian Polcyn (9am-noon)
- 2014′s Good Food Master Class: Brew Your Own Beer with Chicago Brew Werks (2-5pm)
See you all there in 2015 with an exciting new line-up!
2014 Workshop Schedule (come back soon to see 2015′s schedule):
Time |
Good Food For Thought |
Preserve It! |
Grow Your Own! |
Make Your Own! |
Community Building! |
9:00-12:00 | Urban Farm Tour | Good Food Master Class: Butchery and Home Curing | |||
11:00-12:15 | Ancient Grains: The Seed to Table Journey | The Locavore’s Pantry: DIY Condiments | Organic Vegetable Gardening for the Backyard Farmer | So You Want to Start a Food Business? | |
12:30- 1:45 |
Celebrating Midwest Farmers in the International Year of Family Farming | The Locapour’s Cocktail Bar | Growing a Community Garden | Ancient Grains in Your Kitchen | Good Food in Your School |
2:00- 3:15 |
The Future of Farmers Markets | Small Batch Preserves | Seed Saving, Heirloom Seeds, Biodiversity, Seed Libraries | Good Food Master Class: Brew Your Own Beer | Moving Beyond the Fork: Effectively Engaging Policy Change |
3:30- 4:45 |
Film Screening: Food Patriots | Brew Your Own Kombucha and Sodas | So You Want to be a Farmer? | Co-ops 101: What You Need to Know to Start or Join a Co-op |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top
The Good Food Commons I Photo: Amanda Areias
2014 Good Food Commons:
Want to transform the way you choose to eat and live? The Good Food Commons micro-sessions are the way to go! From beekeeping to nutmilk making to sourdough starting to coldframe gardening, there is a whole lot to learn in these short sessions. Check out 2014′s Good Food Commons schedule here!
(Included in Festival Admission)
2014 Chefs at Play Demo Schedule:
With Master of Ceremonies Catherine De Orio, Check, Please!
Time |
Chef |
Restaurant |
10:30 – 11:30 | Rick Bayless | Xoco, Frontera Grill, Topolobampo, Frontera Fresca |
11:45 – 12:30 | Paul Virant | Perennial Virant, Vie |
1:00 – 1:45 | Erling Wu-Bower | Nico Osteria |
2:15 – 3:00 | Jason Vincent | Nightwood |
(Included in Festival Admission)
Back to top
2014 Good Food For Thought Speaker Series:
Time |
Event |
Moderator/Panelists |
9:00 am-12:00 pm | Urban Farm Tour: (Special Tickets Required)Visit four of Chicago’s leading urban farms. | Windy City Harvest, Chicago Botanic Garden Wood St. Farm, Growing Home Iron Street Farm, Growing Power The Plant Ben Jaffe, Windy City Harvest, tour leader |
11:00-12:15 pm | Ancient Grains: The Seed to Table Journey |
Sandra Holl, Floriole Cafe & Bakery
Stephen Jones, Bread Lab, Washington State University
Fred Kirschenmann, Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture Gilbert Williams, Lonesome Stone Milling
Terra Brockman, Henry’s Farm, moderator
|
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm | Celebrating Midwest Farmers in the International Year of Family Farming | Will Allen, Growing Power Karen Warner, Big Head Farm Fred Kirschenmann, Stone Barns Center for Food & Agriculture Denise O’Brien, Women Food and Agriculture Network Danielle Nierenberg, Food Tank, moderator |
2:00-3:15 pm | The Future of Farmers Markets | Fiona Ruddy, Detroit Eastern Market Mark Psilos, Green City Market Marcel Van Ooyen, GrowNYC/Greenmarket Jessica Rinks, Oak Park Farmers Market Corey Chatman, Experimental Station, Illinois Farmers’ Market Association, moderator |
3:30-5:00 pm | Film Screening: Food Patriots | Introduction and Post-Screening Q&A: Jennifer Amdur Spitz, Food Patriots Jeff Spitz, Food Patriots |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top
2014 Grow Your Own Schedule:
Time |
Event |
Moderator/Panelists |
11:00 am – 12:15 pm | Organic Vegetable Gardening for the Backyard Farmer | Jeanne Nolan, The Organic Gardener Peggy Malecki, Natural Awakenings, moderator |
12:30-1:45 pm | Growing a Community Garden | LaManda Joy, Peterson Garden Project Julie Samuels, Openlands Garden Keepers Linda Kruhmin, The Talking Farm Matt Hurst, Seeds of Change®, moderator |
2:00-3:15 pm | Preserving Biodiversity: Practical Strategies for Home Gardeners | Diane Ott Whealy, co-founder, Seed Savers Exchange Jennifer Casey, Slow Food Wisconsin Southeast Vicki Nowicki, The Land Office, moderator |
3:30-4:45 pm | So You Want to be a Farmer? | Sheri Doyel, Angelic Organics Learning Center Kelly Larsen, Windy City Harvest (invited) Meg Runyan, Farm Business Development Center, Liberty Prairie Foundation Jeff Hake, The Land Connection Laurell Simms, Growing Power Terra Brockman, The Land Connection, moderator |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top
2014 Make Your Own Schedule:
Time |
Event |
Moderator/Panelists |
9:00 am-12:00 pm | Good Food Master Class: Butchery and Home Curing (Special Tickets Required) | Michael Ruhlman, author, Charcuterie and Salumi Brian Polcyn, author, Charcuterie and Salumi Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, master of ceremonies |
12:30 am – 1:45 pm | Ancient Grains in Your Kitchen | Molly Breslin, Breslin Family Farm Terra Brockman, Henry’s Farm Andrea Hazzard, Hazzard Free Farm Vicki Nowicki, The Land Office, moderator |
2:00 – 5:00 pm | Good Food Master Class: Brew Your Own Beer (Special Tickets Required) | Brandon Wright, Chicago Brew Werks Bob Benenson, WBEZ, moderator |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top
2014 Preserve It! Schedule:
Time |
Event |
Moderator/Panelists |
11:00 – 12:15 | Homemade Condiments for the Locavore’s Pantry | Paul Fehribach, Big Jones |
12:30 – 1:45 | The Locapour’s Cocktail Bar |
Kevin West, author, Saving the Season Jeannette Danity, NessAlla Kombuchafeaturing spirits from Quincy Street Distillery |
2:00-3:15 pm | Small Batch Preserves |
Amy Thielen, author, The New Midwestern Table Markus Schramm, Manna Organics, moderator |
3:30-5:00 pm | DIY Kombucha and Fermented Sodas | Alla Shapiro, NessAlla Kombucha Vanessa Tortolano, NessAlla Kombucha Branden Byers, FermUp Monica Eng, WBEZ, moderator |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top
2014 Community Building Schedule:
Time |
Event |
Moderator/Panelists |
11:00 – 12:15 | So You Want to Start a Food Business? | Katherine Anne Duncan, Katherine Anne Confections Tera Johnson, Tera’s Whey Paul Saginaw, Zingerman’s John Edel, The Plant Rich Schell, Wagner & Schell, LLP, moderator |
12:30 – 1:45 | Good Food in Your School | Katherine Elmer-DeWitt, Academy for Global Citizenship Janet Hawkes, EAT Rosa Ramirez, Healthy Schools Campaign Jason Weedon, Gourmet Gorilla Vanessa Zajfen, USDA, moderator |
2:00-3:15 pm | Moving Beyond the Fork: Effectively Engaging Policy Change | Wes King, Illinois Stewardship Alliance Lindsay Record, Illinois Stewardship Alliance Mark Spreitzer, City Council, Beloit, WI David Koehler, Illinois State Senator Barbara Rose, Angelic Organics Learning Center, moderator |
3:30-5:00 pm | Food Co-ops 101: What You Need to Know to Start or Join a Co-op | Greg Berlowitz, Chicago Cooperative Sharon Hoyer, Dill Pickle Co-op Dietrich McGaffey, Edible Alchemy Cheryl Muñoz, Sugar Beet Co-op Jeremy Nash, Prairie Food Co-op Grant Kessler, Grant Kessler Photography, moderator |
(Workshop Admission Required)
Back to top