UniProtKB/TrEMBL PROTEIN DATABASE RELEASE 2014_10 STATISTICS
1. INTRODUCTION
Release 2014_10 of 29-Oct-2014 of UniProtKB/TrEMBL contains 86536393 sequence entries,
comprising 27389160364 amino acids.
2646634 sequences have been added since release 2014_09, the sequence data of
11693 existing entries has been updated and the annotations of
33921871 entries have been revised. This represents an increase of 3%.
Number of fragments: 6385327
Protein existence (PE): entries %
1: Evidence at protein level 42628 0.05%
2: Evidence at transcript level 1007112 1.16%
3: Inferred from homology 20758196 23.99%
4: Predicted 64728457 74.80%
5: Uncertain 0 0.00%
The growth of the database is summarized below.
2. TAXONOMIC ORIGIN
Total number of species represented in this release of UniProtKB/TrEMBL: 519715
The first twenty species represent 2560549 sequences: 3 % of the
total number of entries.
2.1 Table of the frequency of occurrence of species
Species represented 1x:20783
2x:82922
3x:44935
4x:31930
5x:18718
6x:13724
7x: 9877
8x: 7925
9x: 6241
10x:11340
11- 20x:41276
21- 50x:13285
51-100x: 5013
>100x:24692
2.2 Table of the most represented species
------ --------- --------------------------------------------
Number Frequency Species
------ --------- --------------------------------------------
1 611181 Human immunodeficiency virus 1
2 352020 marine sediment metagenome
3 236743 uncultured bacterium
4 120799 Homo sapiens (Human)
5 110303 Triticum aestivum (Wheat)
6 100505 Brassica napus (Rape)
7 97177 Hepatitis C virus
8 96660 Oryza sativa subsp. japonica (Rice)
9 90350 Hepatitis B virus (HBV)
10 78201 Escherichia coli
11 73978 Glycine max (Soybean) (Glycine hispida)
12 73055 mine drainage metagenome
13 70544 Hordeum vulgare var. distichum (Two-rowed barley)
14 69592 Medicago truncatula (Barrel medic) (Medicago tribuloides)
15 69555 Macaca mulatta (Rhesus macaque)
16 67671 Phytophthora parasitica (Potato buckeye rot agent)
17 65421 Ancylostoma ceylanicum
18 60710 human gut metagenome
19 58550 Mus musculus (Mouse)
20 57534 Zea mays (Maize)
21 55041 Callithrix jacchus (White-tufted-ear marmoset)
22 54930 Solanum tuberosum (Potato)
23 54204 Vitis vinifera (Grape)
24 53351 Danio rerio (Zebrafish) (Brachydanio rerio)
25 50661 Trichomonas vaginalis
26 49734 Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout) (Salmo gairdneri)
27 49274 Tetraodon nigroviridis (Spotted green pufferfish) (Chelonodon nigroviridis)
28 48911 Takifugu rubripes (Japanese pufferfish) (Fugu rubripes)
29 48116 Vibrio parahaemolyticus
30 47063 Populus trichocarpa (Western balsam poplar)
31 44332 Citrus sinensis (Sweet orange) (Citrus aurantium var. sinensis)
32 44277 Eucalyptus grandis (Flooded gum)
33 41211 Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis (Chinese cabbage) (Brassica pekinensis)
34 40872 Theobroma cacao (Cacao) (Cocoa)
35 39923 Reticulomyxa filosa
36 39906 Oryza sativa subsp. indica (Rice)
37 39848 Paramecium tetraurelia
38 39609 Arabidopsis thaliana (Mouse-ear cress)
39 39391 Setaria italica (Foxtail millet) (Panicum italicum)
40 39276 Simian immunodeficiency virus (SIV)
41 38814 Mustela putorius furo (European domestic ferret) (Mustela furo)
42 37312 Acyrthosiphon pisum (Pea aphid)
43 37300 Drosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly)
44 36609 Musa acuminata subsp. malaccensis (Wild banana) (Musa malaccensis)
45 35983 Solanum lycopersicum (Tomato) (Lycopersicon esculentum)
46 35672 Ailuropoda melanoleuca (Giant panda)
47 35599 Emiliania huxleyi CCMP1516
48 35324 Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens (Moss)
49 35138 Caenorhabditis japonica
50 34630 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) (Cricetulus barabensis griseus)
51 34570 Thalassiosira oceanica (Marine diatom)
52 34566 Aegilops tauschii (Tausch's goatgrass) (Aegilops squarrosa)
53 33883 Sorghum bicolor (Sorghum) (Sorghum vulgare)
54 33712 Triticum urartu (Red wild einkorn) (Crithodium urartu)
55 33260 Selaginella moellendorffii (Spikemoss)
56 32772 Arabidopsis lyrata subsp. lyrata (Lyre-leaved rock-cress)
57 32645 Vibrio cholerae
58 32533 Sus scrofa (Pig)
59 32415 Phaseolus vulgaris (Kidney bean) (French bean)
60 32342 Oryza brachyantha
61 32205 Oryza glaberrima (African rice)
62 32123 Caenorhabditis remanei (Caenorhabditis vulgaris)
63 32101 Capitella teleta (Polychaete worm)
64 32005 Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic duck) (Anas boschas)
65 31896 Pan troglodytes (Chimpanzee)
66 31404 Ricinus communis (Castor bean)
67 31290 Citrus clementina
68 30981 Daphnia pulex (Water flea)
69 30713 Caenorhabditis brenneri (Nematode worm)
70 30184 Brachypodium distachyon (Purple false brome) (Trachynia distachya)
71 30177 Staphylococcus aureus
72 29845 Rhizophagus irregularis (strain DAOM 181602 / DAOM 197198 / MUCL 43194)
73 29815 Amphimedon queenslandica (Sponge)
74 29494 Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Purple sea urchin)
75 29334 Pristionchus pacificus (Parasitic nematode)
76 29328 Klebsiella pneumoniae
77 29205 Branchiostoma floridae (Florida lancelet) (Amphioxus)
78 29083 Oikopleura dioica (Tunicate)
79 28885 Erythranthe guttata (Yellow monkey flower) (Mimulus guttatus)
80 28840 Xenopus tropicalis (Western clawed frog) (Silurana tropicalis)
81 28826 Capsella rubella
82 28669 Rhizophagus irregularis DAOM 197198w
83 28643 Prunus persica (Peach) (Amygdalus persica)
84 28382 Eutrema salsugineum (Saltwater cress) (Sisymbrium salsugineum)
85 28195 Gasterosteus aculeatus (Three-spined stickleback)
86 27952 Macaca fascicularis (Crab-eating macaque) (Cynomolgus monkey)
87 27772 Canis familiaris (Dog) (Canis lupus familiaris)
88 27683 Pseudomonas aeruginosa
89 27561 Oreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia) (Tilapia nilotica)
90 27546 Equus caballus (Horse)
91 27519 Jatropha curcas (Barbados nut)
92 27438 Amborella trichopoda
93 27101 Gorilla gorilla gorilla (Lowland gorilla)
94 27017 Stegodyphus mimosarum
95 26921 Tetrahymena thermophila (strain SB210)
96 26859 Crassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster) (Crassostrea angulata)
97 26771 Morus notabilis
98 26517 Phytophthora parasitica P1976
99 26489 Phytophthora parasitica CJ01A1
100 26477 Phytophthora parasitica P1569
101 26452 Phytophthora parasitica P10297
102 26438 Phytophthora parasitica (strain INRA-310)
103 26420 Ovis aries (Sheep)
104 26058 Listeria monocytogenes
105 25996 Oryzias latipes (Medaka fish) (Japanese ricefish)
106 25842 Bos taurus (Bovine)
107 25832 Loxodonta africana (African elephant)
108 25761 Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
109 25721 Phytophthora sojae (strain P6497) (Soybean stem and root rot agent)
110 25594 Coffea canephora (Robusta coffee)
111 25025 Aphanomyces astaci
112 24918 Nematostella vectensis (Starlet sea anemone)
113 24590 Guillardia theta CCMP2712
114 24375 Oxytricha trifallax
115 24301 Tetraselmis sp. GSL018
116 23809 Astyanax mexicanus (Blind cave fish) (Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus)
117 23742 Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Duckbill platypus)
118 23687 Lottia gigantea (Giant owl limpet)
119 23651 Dendroctonus ponderosae (Mountain pine beetle)
120 23548 Caenorhabditis elegans
121 23497 Latimeria chalumnae (West Indian ocean coelacanth)
122 23382 Helobdella robusta (Californian leech)
123 23365 Arabis alpina (Alpine rock-cress)
124 23318 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. melonis 26406
125 23271 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. conglutinans race 2 54008
126 23263 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. pisi HDV247
127 23115 Perkinsus marinus (strain ATCC 50983 / TXsc)
128 22809 Monodelphis domestica (Gray short-tailed opossum)
129 22754 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. raphani 54005
130 22565 Sarcophilus harrisii (Tasmanian devil) (Sarcophilus laniarius)
131 22527 Lepisosteus oculatus (Spotted gar)
132 22325 Pongo abelii (Sumatran orangutan) (Pongo pygmaeus abelii)
133 22248 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. vasinfectum 25433
134 22174 gut metagenome
135 21972 Trichuris suis (pig whipworm)
136 21927 Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit)
137 21754 Haemonchus contortus (Barber pole worm)
138 21689 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. radicis-lycopersici 26381
139 21661 Fusarium oxysporum Fo47
140 21549 Gallus gallus (Chicken)
141 21549 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici MN25
142 21547 Heterocephalus glaber (Naked mole rat)
143 21398 Caenorhabditis briggsae
144 21357 Galerina marginata CBS 339.88
145 21257 Echinococcus granulosus (Hydatid tapeworm)
146 21188 Ixodes scapularis (Black-legged tick) (Deer tick)
147 21173 Myotis lucifugus (Little brown bat)
148 21037 Felis catus (Cat) (Felis silvestris catus)
149 20969 Poecilia formosa (Amazon molly) (Limia formosa)
150 20867 Tupaia chinensis (Chinese tree shrew)
151 20805 Pelodiscus sinensis (Chinese softshell turtle) (Trionyx sinensis)
152 20768 Stylonychia lemnae
153 20767 Fusarium oxysporum FOSC 3-a
154 20541 Xiphophorus maculatus (Southern platyfish) (Platypoecilus maculatus)
155 20539 Bacillus subtilis
156 20168 Otolemur garnettii (Small-eared galago) (Garnett's greater bushbaby)
157 20115 Ciona savignyi (Pacific transparent sea squirt)
158 20105 Cavia porcellus (Guinea pig)
159 20088 Helicobacter pylori (Campylobacter pylori)
160 20062 Spermophilus tridecemlineatus (Thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
161 20052 Saprolegnia parasitica (strain CBS 223.65)
162 20028 Camelus ferus (Wild Bactrian camel)
163 19998 Callorhynchus milii (Elephant fish) (Australian ghost shark)
164 19836 Nomascus leucogenys (Northern white-cheeked gibbon) (Hylobates leucogenys)
165 19807 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense tropical race 4 54006
166 19704 Taeniopygia guttata (Zebra finch) (Poephila guttata)
167 19625 Bactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly) (Dacus dorsalis)
168 19619 Brugia malayi (Filarial nematode worm)
169 19607 Anolis carolinensis (Green anole) (American chameleon)
170 19594 Aphanomyces invadans
171 19562 Pteropus alecto (Black flying fox)
172 19522 Wuchereria bancrofti
173 19425 Anopheles sinensis
174 19300 Myotis brandtii (Brandt's bat)
175 19200 Trypanosoma cruzi (strain CL Brener)
176 19196 Necator americanus (Human hookworm)
177 19062 Chelonia mydas (Green sea-turtle) (Chelonia agassizi)
178 19017 Culex quinquefasciatus (Southern house mosquito) (Culex pungens)
179 18924 Drosophila simulans (Fruit fly)
180 18767 Mycobacterium tuberculosis
181 18600 Ciona intestinalis (Transparent sea squirt) (Ascidia intestinalis)
182 18561 Bos mutus
183 18488 Ascaris suum (Pig roundworm) (Ascaris lumbricoides)
184 18417 Ophiophagus hannah (King cobra) (Naja hannah)
185 18411 uncultured archaeon
186 18331 Plasmodium falciparum
187 18294 Tetranychus urticae (Two-spotted spider mite)
188 18125 Atta cephalotes (Leafcutter ant)
189 18053 Anopheles gambiae (African malaria mosquito)
190 18047 Saprolegnia diclina VS20
191 17990 Hepatitis C virus subtype 1b
192 17976 Moniliophthora roreri (strain MCA 2997) (Cocoa frosty pod rot fungus)
193 17839 Laccaria bicolor (strain S238N-H82 / ATCC MYA-4686) (Bicoloured deceiver)
194 17784 Fusarium oxysporum (strain Fo5176) (Fusarium vascular wilt)
195 17784 Bombyx mori (Silk moth)
196 17683 Genlisea aurea
197 17615 Bacillus cereus
198 17599 Phytophthora infestans (strain T30-4) (Potato late blight fungus)
199 17590 Gibberella moniliformis (strain M3125 / FGSC 7600)
200 17490 Aedes aegypti (Yellowfever mosquito) (Culex aegypti)
201 17393 Rhizobium radiobacter (Agrobacterium tumefaciens) (Agrobacterium radiobacter)
202 17384 Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly) (Tephritis capitata)
203 17289 Nasonia vitripennis (Parasitic wasp)
204 17107 Drosophila yakuba (Fruit fly)
205 17080 Tribolium castaneum (Red flour beetle)
206 16949 Rhizopus delemar (strain RA 99-880 / ATCC MYA-4621 / FGSC 9543 / NRRL 43880)
207 16929 Meleagris gallopavo (Common turkey)
208 16723 Drosophila pseudoobscura pseudoobscura (Fruit fly)
209 16715 Drosophila persimilis (Fruit fly)
210 16638 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici
211 16619 Rhodnius prolixus (Triatomid bug)
212 16534 Cerapachys biroi (Ant)
213 16484 Botryobasidium botryosum FD-172 SS1
214 16453 Apis mellifera (Honeybee)
215 16430 Ectocarpus siliculosus (Brown alga)
216 16388 Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (strain Cg-14) (Anthracnose fungus)
217 16372 Opisthorchis viverrini
218 16341 Jaapia argillacea MUCL 33604
219 16338 Botryotinia fuckeliana (strain T4) (Noble rot fungus) (Botrytis cinerea)
220 16332 Danaus plexippus (Monarch butterfly)
221 16282 Trichinella spiralis (Trichina worm)
222 16268 Streptococcus mitis
223 16237 Melampsora larici-populina (strain 98AG31 / pathotype 3-4-7)
224 16223 Schistosoma japonicum (Blood fluke)
225 16219 Neovison vison (American mink) (Mustela vison)
226 16209 Ixodes ricinus (Common tick)
227 16195 Streptomyces scabiei
228 16185 Drosophila sechellia (Fruit fly)
229 16149 Ficedula albicollis (Collared flycatcher) (Muscicapa albicollis)
230 16110 Colletotrichum higginsianum (strain IMI 349063) (Crucifer anthracnose fungus)
231 15929 Acinetobacter baumannii
232 15898 Vibrio vulnificus
233 15815 Rabies virus
234 15793 Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici (strain CRL 75-36-700-3 / race SCCL)
235 15762 Phaeosphaeria nodorum (strain SN15 / ATCC MYA-4574 / FGSC 10173)
236 15720 Pseudomonas syringae
237 15718 Naegleria gruberi (Amoeba)
238 15662 Plasmodium berghei (strain Anka)
239 15653 Nectria haematococca (strain 77-13-4 / ATCC MYA-4622 / FGSC 9596 / MPVI)
240 15593 Phytophthora ramorum (Sudden oak death agent)
241 15467 Myotis davidii (David's myotis)
242 15423 Drosophila willistoni (Fruit fly)
243 15412 Pestalotiopsis fici W106-1
244 15380 Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (strain Nara gc5) (Anthracnose fungus)
245 15355 Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense (strain race 1) (Panama disease fungus)
246 15349 Loa loa (Eye worm) (Filaria loa)
247 15155 Drosophila ananassae (Fruit fly)
248 15153 Pythium ultimum DAOM BR144
249 15064 Pararge aegeria (specked wood butterfly)
250 15042 Harpegnathos saltator (Jerdon's jumping ant)
2.3 Taxonomic distribution of the sequences
Kingdom sequences (% of the database)
Archaea 872771 ( 1%)
Bacteria 70964587 ( 82%)
Eukaryota 12023270 ( 14%)
Viruses 2134881 ( 2%)
Other 540883 ( <1%)
Within Eukaryota:
Category sequences (% of Eukaryota) (% of the complete database)
Human 120854 ( 1%) ( 0%)
Other Mammalia 1096409 ( 9%) ( 1%)
Other Vertebrata 1141501 ( 9%) ( 1%)
Viridiplantae 2423013 ( 20%) ( 3%)
Fungi 3253321 ( 27%) ( 4%)
Insecta 1110873 ( 9%) ( 1%)
Nematoda 423571 ( 4%) ( 0%)
Other 2453728 ( 20%) ( 3%)
3. SEQUENCE SIZE
Repartition of the sequences by size (excluding fragments)
From To Number From To Number
1- 50 1985994 1001-1100 431415
51- 100 7884052 1101-1200 312800
101- 150 9170910 1201-1300 223977
151- 200 8650428 1301-1400 126546
201- 250 8876890 1401-1500 110731
251- 300 8701697 1501-1600 72272
301- 350 7840084 1601-1700 56412
351- 400 5808048 1701-1800 35148
401- 450 5070256 1801-1900 30300
451- 500 4099823 1901-2000 23468
501- 550 2604236 2001-2100 23301
551- 600 1980298 2101-2200 31463
601- 650 1402968 2201-2300 17937
651- 700 1124825 2301-2400 14996
701- 750 869680 2401-2500 13183
751- 800 743429 >2500 91466
801- 850 578758
851- 900 530261
901- 950 361909
951-1000 251105
The average sequence length in UniProtKB/TrEMBL is 316 amino acids.
The shortest sequence is C4PYW0_SCHMA: 2 amino acids.
The longest sequence is Q3ASY8_CHLCH: 36805 amino acids.
4. STATISTICS FOR SOME LINE TYPES
The following table summarizes the total number of some UniProtKB/TrEMBL lines,
as well as the number of entries with at least one such line, and the
frequency of the lines.
Total Number of Average
Line type / subtype number entries per entry
--------------------------------- -------- --------- ---------
References (RL) 98883350 1.14
Submitted to EMBL/GenBank/DDBJ 69061919 65597341 0.80
Journal 27636396 26133715 0.32
Submitted to other databases 2156994 2149604 0.02
Thesis 18901 18842 <0.01
Book citation 9139 9076 <0.01
Patent 1 1 <0.01
Total number of distinct authors cited in UniProtKB/TrEMBL: 529080
Total Number of Average
Line type / subtype number entries per entry Rank
--------------------------------- -------- --------- --------- ----
Comments (CC) 145354351 1.68
CATALYTIC ACTIVITY 10652172 9778777 0.12 4
CAUTION 61416781 61340597 0.71 1
COFACTOR 4884633 4489725 0.06 8
DOMAIN 524632 503034 0.01 9
ENZYME REGULATION 175502 175502 <0.01 11
FUNCTION 12270085 11679565 0.14 3
INTERACTION 1797 1797 <0.01 12
MISCELLANEOUS 323790 323534 <0.01 10
PATHWAY 5529109 4979793 0.06 7
SIMILARITY 32919178 25521259 0.38 2
SUBCELLULAR LOCATION 9949444 9609942 0.11 5
SUBUNIT 6707228 6652800 0.08 6
Total number of comment topics: 12
Total Number of Average
Line type / subtype number entries per entry Rank
--------------------------------- -------- --------- --------- ----
Features (FT) 54977729 0.64
ACT_SITE 4724918 2937440 0.05 5
BINDING 10240263 2636743 0.12 1
CARBOHYD 837 312 <0.01 27
CHAIN 922448 730557 0.01 10
COILED 189021 99683 <0.01 16
COMPBIAS 29482 29320 <0.01 21
CROSSLNK 29005 20691 <0.01 22
DISULFID 211153 160724 <0.01 15
DNA_BIND 160512 150683 <0.01 18
DOMAIN 1947198 1552789 0.02 8
INIT_MET 28741 28741 <0.01 23
INTRAMEM 392 56 <0.01 28
LIPID 153424 76712 <0.01 19
METAL 9508316 2501594 0.11 2
MOD_RES 731888 677199 0.01 12
MOTIF 580261 374039 0.01 14
NON_STD 2031 1889 <0.01 26
NON_TER 9445608 6390171 0.11 3
NP_BIND 3866654 2314255 0.04 6
PEPTIDE 127 127 <0.01 29
PROPEP 9310 9310 <0.01 24
REGION 3206477 1759756 0.04 7
REPEAT 126026 29277 <0.01 20
SIGNAL 827191 823428 0.01 11
SITE 1405216 705116 0.02 9
TOPO_DOM 665414 138523 0.01 13
TRANSIT 2199 2187 <0.01 25
TRANSMEM 5802577 1040282 0.07 4
ZN_FING 161040 144197 <0.01 17
Total number of feature keys: 29
Total Number of Average
Line type / subtype number entries per entry Rank Category
--------------------------------- -------- --------- --------- ---- -------------------------------------------
Cross-references (DR) 784241996 9.06
Allergome 3782 3131 <0.01 83 Protein family/group databases
ArachnoServer 98 98 <0.01 103 Organism-specific databases
BRENDA 2570 2543 <0.01 89 Enzyme and pathway databases
Bgee 94631 94631 <0.01 51 Gene expression databases
BindingDB 5706 5706 <0.01 79 Chemistry
BioCyc 5767363 5689926 0.07 22 Enzyme and pathway databases
CAZy 73827 69376 <0.01 55 Protein family/group databases
CGD 6763 6763 <0.01 77 Organism-specific databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE 4 4 <0.01 109 2D gel databases
CTD 462243 461028 0.01 39 Organism-specific databases
ChEMBL 785 785 <0.01 94 Chemistry
ChiTaRS 62898 62898 <0.01 56 Other
ConoServer 159 159 <0.01 100 Organism-specific databases
DIP 3111 3106 <0.01 86 Protein-protein interaction databases
DNASU 41860 41534 <0.01 63 Protocols and materials databases
DrugBank 145 57 <0.01 101 Chemistry
EMBL 92522957 85335972 1.07 3 Sequence databases
Ensembl 1131354 1116491 0.01 31 Genome annotation databases
EnsemblBacteria 37461540 36862186 0.43 7 Genome annotation databases
EnsemblFungi 467828 465306 0.01 38 Genome annotation databases
EnsemblMetazoa 917571 901271 0.01 34 Genome annotation databases
EnsemblPlants 815070 774880 0.01 35 Genome annotation databases
EnsemblProtists 190946 188510 <0.01 47 Genome annotation databases
EuPathDB 161153 161152 <0.01 49 Organism-specific databases
EvolutionaryTrace 7870 7870 <0.01 76 Other
ExpressionAtlas 199058 199058 <0.01 44 Gene expression databases
FlyBase 198803 197332 <0.01 45 Organism-specific databases
GO 122045464 41675982 1.41 2 Ontologies
Gene3D 40524709 31690530 0.47 5 Family and domain databases
GeneID 11584790 11305888 0.13 13 Genome annotation databases
GeneTree 1064457 1064420 0.01 32 Phylogenomic databases
Genevestigator 82315 82311 <0.01 52 Gene expression databases
GenoList 14727 14454 <0.01 73 Organism-specific databases
GenomeRNAi 23461 23461 <0.01 69 Other
Gramene 196911 196911 <0.01 46 Organism-specific databases
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY 20 20 <0.01 107 Chemistry
H-InvDB 596 449 <0.01 96 Organism-specific databases
HAMAP 8769627 8647821 0.10 16 Family and domain databases
HGNC 45998 45932 <0.01 61 Organism-specific databases
HOGENOM 3643827 3643781 0.04 26 Phylogenomic databases
HOVERGEN 302390 302379 <0.01 41 Phylogenomic databases
InParanoid 2737778 2737778 0.03 29 Phylogenomic databases
IntAct 15427 15427 <0.01 72 Protein-protein interaction databases
InterPro 156803233 53269447 1.81 1 Family and domain databases
KEGG 10375679 10137833 0.12 14 Genome annotation databases
KO 4457605 4434682 0.05 24 Phylogenomic databases
LegioList 5138 5110 <0.01 80 Organism-specific databases
Leproma 1272 1270 <0.01 90 Organism-specific databases
MEROPS 225859 225858 <0.01 42 Protein family/group databases
MGI 53249 52876 <0.01 58 Organism-specific databases
MIM 4 4 <0.01 110 Organism-specific databases
MINT 10107 10106 <0.01 74 Protein-protein interaction databases
MaxQB 2722 2721 <0.01 87 Proteomic databases
NextBio 201227 201126 <0.01 43 Other
OGP 3 3 <0.01 111 2D gel databases
OMA 7282992 7282967 0.08 20 Phylogenomic databases
OrthoDB 5179328 5179325 0.06 23 Phylogenomic databases
PANTHER 8416463 8181246 0.10 18 Family and domain databases
PATRIC 8246286 8246089 0.10 19 Genome annotation databases
PDB 24964 13296 <0.01 67 3D structure databases
PDBsum 24854 13216 <0.01 68 3D structure databases
PIR 171190 138357 <0.01 48 Sequence databases
PIRSF 6958516 6902635 0.08 21 Family and domain databases
PMAP-CutDB 199 199 <0.01 99 Other
PRIDE 918067 918067 0.01 33 Proteomic databases
PRINTS 9559950 8615949 0.11 15 Family and domain databases
PRO 26895 26894 <0.01 65 Other
PROSITE 33233338 22353094 0.38 8 Family and domain databases
PaxDb 28372 28370 <0.01 64 Proteomic databases
PeptideAtlas 127 127 <0.01 102 Proteomic databases
PeroxiBase 2588 2580 <0.01 88 Protein family/group databases
Pfam 68239509 49716451 0.79 4 Family and domain databases
PharmGKB 3210 3210 <0.01 85 Organism-specific databases
PhosSite 888 876 <0.01 93 PTM databases
PhosphoSite 1078 1078 <0.01 92 PTM databases
PhylomeDB 378978 378978 <0.01 40 Phylogenomic databases
PomBase 2 2 <0.01 112 Organism-specific databases
PptaseDB 38 36 <0.01 105 Protein family/group databases
ProDom 1323871 1286000 0.02 30 Family and domain databases
ProMEX 3270 3270 <0.01 84 Proteomic da