MERE LITERARY FESTIVAL SHORT STORY COMPETITION 2008
There were 269 adult entries from all over the country, Europe, Scandinavia,
Canada and America; 23 were selected for the final round of judging and a Certificate
of Distinction. A further 24 stories were awarded a Certificate of Merit.
The results were announced at the end of the week-long festival, which had included
the authors Ruth Waterman, Justin Pollard, Adrian Tinniswood, Malcolm Welshman,
Richard Hallows, John Harris and Michael Dobbs.
Actor Colin Pinney provided live theatre, David Power the music. Joe Gladwin
led workshops in local schools and there was an adult writing workshop led by
Cath Drake.
The Award Ceremony was very well attended and we were delighted to
welcome a number of short-listed authors, merit awardees and juniors amongst
the audience to hear Marion Molteno talk about her writing and to listen to her
adjudication and that of Rex Sawyer and Win Richardson, and to receive their
certificates and prizes.
RESULTS
- OPEN. Senior Judge Marion Molteno
- 1st. Knots Kate Hendry - Newmilns, Ayrshire
- 2nd. Lost Janet Ross - Foolow, Derbyshire
- 3rd. Absence Evan Guilford-Blake - Stone Mountain, USA
- Runners Up.(all equal & listed as per competition number)
- Gillian Brown - Peyriac de Mer, France
- Gavin Eynon - Harrow, Middlesex
- Kath MacKenzie - Corby, Northants
- Pippa McCathie - St.Peter Port, Guernsey
- Certificates of Distinction (listed as per competition number):
L.A.Robbins - Edinburgh, Margaret Mounsdon - Haywards Heath, Gillian Brown -
Peyriac de Mer, France, Janet Ross - Foolow, Hope Valley, Derbyshire,
George Darwall - Fontmell Magna, Dorset, David Bonnett - Newport Park,
Exeter, Evan Guilford-Blake - Stone Mountain, U.S.A. Gavin Eynon - Harrow,
Middlesex, Kath MacKenzie - Corby, Northants, Catherine Mitchell - Charlton
Marshall, Dorset, Janet Smith - Frome, Somerset, Jay Howard - Spaxton,
Somerset, Andrew Kirby - Oakwood, Leeds, Geoffrey Howe - Somerton, Somerset,
Kate Hendry - Newmilns, Ayrshire, Anne Goodwin - Mansfield, Notts. Anne
Goodwin - Mansfield, Notts. Arnold Ingham - Ashby St.Mary, Norwich, Pippa
McCathie - St.Peter Port, Guernsey CI. Deborah Bowyer - Colebrook, Devon,
Sheelagh Wurr - Warminster, Wilts. David Morley - Thorpe Marriott, Norfolk,
Joel Willans - Helsinki, Finland.
- Certificates of Merit (listed as per competition number):
Tom Greenwood - Trowbridge, Wilts. John Glander - Wickford, Essex, Susheila
Norman - South Petherton, Somerset, Jo Verity - Rhiwbina, Cardiff, Janet
Ross - Foolow, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, Lynne Voyce - Smethwick, Birmingham,
Kate Baggott - Langen, Germany, Shirley Hinds x2 - Codford St.Luke, Somerset,
Joan Swift - Compton Dundon, Somerset, Adrian Carter - Pen Selwood, Somerset,
Jeff Jones - Harlow, Essex, Catherine Mitchell - Charlton Marshall, Dorset,
Thelma Fisher - Castle Cary, Somerset, Keith Amos - Draycott, Somerset,
Geoffrey Howe - Somerton, Somerset, Heather Parker - Lowick Green, Cumbria,
Anne Rees - Scunthorpe, N. Lincs. Ruth Hector - Bridgwater, Somerset, Frank
Talabar - Chilliwack, BC. Canada, Peter Gillott - Mere, Wiltshire, Richard
Denning - Sutton Coldfield, W. Midlands, Morgan Smith - Hastings, E. Sussex.
- LOCAL COMPETITION Judged by Rex Sawyer
- 1st. Silent Guardian A.J.Davies - Bourton, Dorset
- 2nd. The Caller Adrian Carter - Pen Selwood, Somerset
- 3rd. Life of Bob Linda Jones - Leigh Common, Wincanton, Somerset
- Commended. Janet Smith Frome, Somerset
- The above chosen from the following short list:
Marion Lovelace - Henstridge, Somerset, George Darwell - Fontmell Magna,
Dorset, Adrian Carter x2 - Pen Selwood, Somerset, Linda Jones - Leigh Common,
Wincanton, Somerset, Janet Smith - Frome, Somerset, B.Rayner - Shaftesbury,
Dorset, A.J.Davies - Bourton, Dorset, Kieran Riddell - Shaftesbury, Dorset,
David Wall - West Melbury, Dorset, Peter Gillott - Mere, Wilts. Angela
McDonald - Mere, Wilts. Sheelagh Wurr - Warminster, Wilts.
- JUNIOR COMPETITION Judged by Win Richardson
- 11 yrs. & Under
- 1st. Kamoon Rachel Gibb - Hindon, Wiltshire
- 2nd. Spark Among the Ashes Bethany Kilbey - Goathurst, Somerset
- 3rd. The Whale and the Tsunami India Bohanni - Caversham, Berks.
- Certificates:-
- Zac White Mere, Wiltshire
- Alyssa Browne Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- 12 16 Years.
- 1st. Mind the Gap Chris Runciman - Willesborough, Kent
- 2nd. The Diary Project Emma Findlay-Wilson - Shaftesbury, Dorset
- 3rd. Shells and Secrets Rosanna Younger - Sherborne Girls School, Dorset
- Certificates:-
- Oenone Potter Sherborne Girls School
- Sam Moon - Wimbledon
- Grace Wines Memorial Prize.
- Zac White - Mere
- Runner-up. Taylor Stainer - Mere
Thanks go to all the judges, the moderator, readers and entrants for supporting
our charity. If your entry wasnt successful in this competition remember that
judges select rather than reject and do keep on writing.
Next years competition is for poetry and entry forms will be available from
the address below from March 1st. or by printout from the website.
The Mere Literary Festival 2009 is October 12th. 18th.
Adrienne Howell Festival Organiser
Lawrence's
Old Hollow
Mere
Wiltshire
BA12 6EG