Folkstreams Films about Recipients of the NEA's National Heritage Fellowships
Established in 1982, these awards are the highest recognition our nation gives to outstanding folk and traditional artists. Folkstreams supports these fellowships by featuring a selection of films made about some of the over 260 recipients to date. See the NEA website for a complete list of recipients, with their pictures and biographies.
Alphonse "Bois Sec" ARDOIN (1986) in Cajun Country, Dry Wood and Zydeco
Dewey BALFA (1982) in Les Blues de Balfa, Cajun Country, Cajun Visits, and Homemade American Music
Sister Mildred BARKER (1983) in The Shakers
Nicholas BENSON (2007), son and successor of John Fud Benson, the stone carver of the John Stevens Shop featured in Final Marks
Jerry BROWN (1992) in Unbroken Tradition
John CEPHAS (1989) in Blues Houseparty
Joseph CORMIER (1984) in New England Fiddles
Elizabeth COTTEN (1985) in Homemade American Music
Hazel DICKENS (2001) in Dreadful Memories
Michael DOUCET (2005), in Cajun Country
Conray FONTENOT (1986) in Cajun Country, Cajun Visits, and Dry Wood
Johnny GIMBLE (1994) in Gimble's Swing
Charles HANKINS (1993) in The Sea Bright Skiff
Ray HICKS (1983) in Appalachian Journey
Stanley HICKS (1983) in Appalachian Journey and Talking Feet
John Dee HOLEMAN (1988) in Appalachian Journey, Blues Houseparty, and Talking Feet
Janie HUNTER (1984) in Dreams and Songs of the Noble Old
John JACKSON (1986) in Blues Houseparty
Tommy JARRELL (1982) in Appalachian Journey, Dreams and Songs of the Noble Old,and Homemade American Music
Riley "B.B." KING (1991 ) in Give My Poor Heart Ease
Lily May LEDFORD (1985) in Homemade American Music
Wallace McRAE (1990) in Cowboy Poets
John Henry MEALING in "Gandy Dancers"
Bill MONROE (1982) in Bill Monroe, Father of Blue Grass Music
Alex MOORE (1987) in Black on White, White and Black
Glenn OHRLIN (1985) in Why The Cowboy Sings
Jack OWENS (1993), in Dreams and Songs of the Noble Old and The Land Where the Blues Began
Irvan PEREZ (1991) in Mosquitoes and High Water
Adam POPOVICH (1982) in The Popovich Brothers
Almeda RIDDLE (1983) in Almeda Riddle: Now Let's Talk about Singing
Mike SEEGER (2009) in Les Blues de Balfa, Homemade American Music, and Talking Feet(director)
Mone and Vanxay SAENPHIMMACHAK (1993) in "Weaving Bitter with the Sweet"
Morgan SEXTON (1991) in "Morgan Sexton: Bull Creek Banjo Player"
Alex STEWART (1983) in Alex Stewart: CooperSaunders "Sonny" TERRY (1982) in Sonny Terry: Shoutin' the Blues and Sonny Terry "Whoopin' the Blues
Joe THOMPSON (2007) in Appalachian Journey
Nikita TSIMOURIS (1991) in Every Island Has Its Own Song
Othar TURNER (1992) in Gravel Springs Fife and Drum, The Land Where the Blues Began, and Made in Mississippi
Cleofes VIGIL (1984) in The Grand Generation
Nimrod WORKMAN (1986) in Dreams and Songs of the Noble Old and The Grand Generation
Cornelius WRIGHT, Jr. in "Gandy Dancers"