Electronic Voting
[…] Curiously, Section 15627 on recounts states: "If in the election which is to be recounted the votes were recorded by means of a punchcard voting system or by electronic or electromechanical vote tabulating devices, the voter who files the declaration requesting the recount may select whether the recount shall be conducted manually or by means of the voting system used originally, or both." Section 15629 notes that "The recount shall be conducted publicly" and Section 15630 says that "All ballots, whether voted or not, and any other relevant material, may be examined as part of any recount if the voter filing the declaration requesting the recount so requests." Given all of this, one would think that the paper ballots (either the original ones that were scanned, or in the case of the DRE's, the VVPATs) would be consulted in all recounts. Unfortunately, as occurred in Nguyen v.