Reading
Because I’m a nerd, I like to keep track of all the fun books I read each year, partly to prove to myself that my life isn’t entirely devoted to analysing Icelandic literature, partly to remember what I was reading when (not least to prevent me from buying the same book twice. Which I’ve done. More than once.)
Now, If I was a real nerd, I’d also list the short stories and magazines I’ve devoured — but seriously. Books are enough. (Loophole: collections of short stories make the list, just because.)
You may have noticed a lack of updatery on this page… Visit my author page on Goodreads for all of the reading info you could possibly desire (and a lot you possibly won’t…)
But for the curious or desperately bored, here are Les Listes:
Read in 2012
- Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck
- Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan
- Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
- Still She Wished for Company by Margaret Irwin
- A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin
- Bloodstock and Other Stories by Margaret Irwin
- Galore by Michael Crummey
- Voice of the Fire by Alan Moore
- Salvage by Jason Nahrung
- Lycanthia; or the children of wolves by Tanith Lee
- Ishtar by Kaaron Warren, Deborah Biancotti, and Cat Sparks
- We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
- The Road by Cormac McCarthy
- Suited by Jo Anderton
- Museum of Thieves by Lian Tanner
- Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears
- The Children of Men by P.D. James
- In the Company of the Courtesan by Sarah Dunant
- After the Apocalypse by Maureen F. McHugh
- Cracklescape by Margo Lanagan
- More Scary Kisses edited by Liz Grzyb
- Through Splintered Walls by Kaaron Warren
- Nightingale Songs by Simon Strantzas
- The Courier’s New Bicycle by Kim Westwood
- The Hall of Lost Footsteps by Sara Douglass
Read in 2011
- The Rebel Prince by Celine Kiernan
- Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
- Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
- Orlando by Virginia Woolf
- The Honey Month by Amal El-Mohtar
- When Fox is a Thousand by Larissa Lai
- [This lull in the list brought to you by the completion of my PhD. Regularly scheduled reading will resume shortly.]
- The Library of Forgotten Books by Rjurik Davidson
- Love and Romanpunk by Tansy Rayner Roberts
- Love Begins in Winter by Simon Van Booy
- The Door to Lost Things by Claude Lalumière
- Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
- The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin
- Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts
- By Nightfall by Michael Cunningham
- Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
- The Yiddish Policeman’s Union by Michael Chabon
- The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
- By the Light of My Father’s Smile by Alice Walker
- The Ladies of Grace Adieu by Susanna Clarke
- The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
- In the Forest of Forgetting by Theodora Goss
- After Dark by Haruki Murakami
- The Magicians by Lev Grossman
- The Sisters Brothers by Patrick DeWitt
- A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
- Dreams of Speaking by Gail Jones
- Debris, by Jo Anderton
- The Magician King by Lev Grossman
- Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirrlees
- The Wonderful Adventures of Nils by Selma Lagerlöf
- A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
- Mr Fox by Helen Oyeyemi
- A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
- The Water-Method Man by John Irving
- The Freedom Maze by Delia Sherman
- Lady Chatterly’s Lover by D.H. Lawrence
- These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer
Read in 2010
- Wonders of a Godless World by Andrew McGahan
- The New York Trilogy by Paul Auster
- The Poison Throne by Celine Kiernan
- The Intimate Adventures of a London Call Girl by Belle de Jour
- Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
- The Crowded Shadows by Celine Kiernan
- Sourdough and Other Stories by Angela Slatter
- Confessions of an English Opium Eater by Thomas de Quincey
- De Profundis by Oscar Wilde
- Dracula by Bram Stoker
- Dry by Augusten Burroughs
- Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
- Complete Maus by Art Spiegelman
- Once in a House on Fire by Andrea Ashworth
- Have Mercy on Us All by Fred Vargas
- The Importance of Being Earnest & Other Plays by Oscar Wilde
- The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
- Joe Cinque’s Consolation by Helen Garner
- The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales by Angela Slatter
- Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
- The Hours by Michael Cunningham
- Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
- Rosa and the Veil of Gold by Kim Wilkins
- Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
- The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
- Tunnels by Roderick Gordon and Brian Williams
- The Killer Inside Me by Jim Thompson
- The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
- Galore by Michael Crummey
- The Grifters by Jim Thompson
- Madigan Mine by Kirstyn McDermott
- Death Most Definite by Trent Jamieson
- Blackout by Connie Willis
- The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
- Bleed by Peter M. Ball
- Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
- Spiel by David Sornig
- The New York Trilogy by Paul Auster
- Blood Countess by Tara Moss
- Miss Smilla’s Feeling for Snow by Peter Høeg
- The Summer Tree by Guy Gavriel Kay
- Specimen Days by Michael Cunningham
- Gould’s Book of Fish by Richard Flanagan
- The City and The City by China Mieville
Read in 2009
- Pretty Monsters by Kelly Link
- Tiny Deaths by Robert Shearman
- Willful Creatures. Stories by Aimee Bender
- Kissing the Witch. Old Stories in New Skins by Emma Donoghue
- The Complete Stories by David Malouf
- Dogboy by Eva Hornung
- Let the Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist
- Ransom by David Malouf
- Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical by Robert Shearman
- The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
- Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
- A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller Jr
- The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
- St Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves by Karen Russell
- The Wood Wife by Terry Windling
- Horn by Peter M. Ball
- Icelandic Journals 1871 & 1873 by William Morris
- Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
- Superbia by Philip Hui
- The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
- The Seance by John Harwood
- The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey
- White Noise by Don Delillo
- The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien
- The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
- The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Spiel by David Sornig
- Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban
- The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
- My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk
- A Free Man of Colour by Barbara Hambly
- Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
- Fevre Dream by George RR Martin
- The Time of Our Singing by Richard Powers
- The Trouble with Lichen by John Wyndham
- The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
- The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
- Disgrace by JM Coetzee
- The Weirdstone of Brisingamen by Alan Garner
- The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
- The Moon of Gomrath by Alan Garner
- Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
- Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
- Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Lists are so satisfying: neat, tidy, complete. Unlike my PhD. WOOT! THE PHD IS DONE!!