READ OUR BLOG
[…] I also can find no evidence cited that enforcement will now be stepped up, which has been an oft-cited concern.

The $1,000 fine part is even more misleading. The fine was indeed raised for a few things like nudity, shooting weapons, and swimming or surfing in prohibited areas from "up to $500" to "not exceeding $1000" (see page 15 on the link to the revisions). The revisions add that violations of everything else, which would include Frisbees, are governed by California Government Code Section 25132. By the language used, it appears as though the law was bound by that before anyway, and it is now spelled out explicitly in the revisions. That language states:

(b) Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by (1) a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation; (2) a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year; (3) a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year.

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of local building and safety codes determined to be an infraction is punishable by (1) a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation; (2) a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year; (3) a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year of the first violation.

The Department of Beaches and Harbors told us that these kinds of infractions fall under paragraph (b). Essentially, if you're disturbing people, the lifeguard can give you a warning.