Evolving Voice / Evolving Music - Jan 17th 2011 - Jul 1st, 2012
Event Information
Clemente Soto Velez - Educational & Cultural Center
107 Suffolk Street
New York, NY 10002
Map It!
| Website
TICKETS:
Door (per day): $11 for 1 set / $16 : 2 set / $20 : All Night
Students & Seniors: students $8 / $12 / $18
Subscribe to RSS feed
Monday April 9th, 2012
Monday april 9 Present is Past
Future is Now
7.30 Welf Dorr Trio
Welf Dorr - sax
Dave Ross - guitar
Dmitry Ishenko - bass
Joe Hertenstein - drums
8.30 Rob Brown Quartet
Rob Brown - compositions, sax
Kenny Warren - trumpet
Peter Bitenc - bass
Juan Pablo Carletti - drums
9:30 John Tchicai Ascencion Unending
John Tchicai - sax
Alex Weiss - sax
Rosie Hertlein - violon voice
Garrison Fewell - guitarist
Dmitry Ishenko - bass
Reggie Nicholson - drums
Monday April 16th, 2012
The Edge of Tomorrow
7.30 Jason Kao Hwang EDGE
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, flugelhorn
Andrew Drury – drum set
Ken Filiano – string bass
Jason Kao Hwang – composer, violin, viola
8.30 The Jeremy Carlstedt Trio
Jeremy Carlstedt - Drums/Songs
Vincent Chancey - French Horn
Tim Motzer - Guitar/Bass/Electronics
9:30 MARCO CAPPELLI ACOUSTIC TRIO
Marco Cappelli - guitar
Ken Filiano - bass
Satoshi Takeishi - percussions
Monday April 23rd, 2012
Creative Sounds of Dissension
7.30 Nicole Peyrafitte
"BI-Valve" a new body of work that includes paintings & texts
8.30 Ras Moshe Band
Ras Moshe - tenor sax, flute
Daniel Levin - cello
Tom Zlabinger - bass
Max Johnson - bass
9:30 Sabir Mateen Group
Sabir Mateen - Reeds, Flute & Piccolo
Raymond A. King - Piano
Daniel Levin - Cello
Jane Wang - Bass & Cello
Michael Wimberly - Drums & Percussion
Monday May 7th, 2012
Remembering Jimmy Lyons < Cecil Taylor's most important and consistent collaborator >
7.30 Karen Borca Quartet
8.30 William Parker Trio
9:30 Sound Band / led by William Parker
Tor Snyder, Asim Barnes - guitar
Nicole Federici - violin
Matt Lavelle, Kirk Knuffke - trp
Pete Dragotta - tuba
Ras Moshe, Zak Sherzad, Yoni Kretzner - sax
David Moss, Max Johnson - bass
Bernard Myers, Tiffany Chang - drums
Monday May 14th, 2012
A Warranted Confluence
7.30 Maryanne deProphetis Trio
Maryanne deProphetis - composition, voice
Frank Kimbrough - piano
Ron Horton - trumpet
8.30 Daniel Levin / Gianni Mimmo
Daniel Levin - cello
Gianni Mimmo - soprano
9:30 Mike Pride's FROM BACTERIA TO BOYS
Jon Irabagon - alto sax
Alexis Marcelo - piano
Peter Bitenc - bass
Mike Pride - drums, compositions
+ special guest Jonathan Moritz - tenor sax
Monday May 21st, 2012
Creative Sounds of Dissension
7.30 AZARES
Ryan Ferreira & Joe Morris - guitar
Darius Jones - alto sax
Jean Carla Rodea - voice
Gerald Cleaver - drums
8.30 Katie Bull Group Project
Katie Bull - vocals/compositions
Landon KNOBLOCK - fender/synth/electronics
Joe FONDA - bass
Jeff LEDERER - reeds
Deric Dickins - drums
9:30 Joe Chonto Quartet
Joe Chonto - drums
David Tamura - saxes, keyboards
Martin McDonald - guitar
Pete Mattheissen - guitar
Monday May 28th, 2012
Eastern Fluence
7.30 Tiffany Chang's Free Association
Jonah Parzen-Johnson - baritone saxophone
Ross Edwards - piano/keys
Evan Crane - bass
Tiffany Chang - drums
8:30 Pet Bottle Ningen
Nonoko Yoshida - alto saxophone
Dave Scanlon - guitar
Dave Miller - drums
9:30 Rema Hasumi Trio
Rema Hasumi - piano
Darius Jones - sax
Carlo Costa - drums
top